Childhood Memories

A Memory of Caulcott.

I remember the winter of 1947 when the snow stopped us going to school at Lower Heyford. I can't remember for how long although it seemed weeks. My father farmed at Daisyhead Farm and he and Ernie Knapton and Billie Butler took milk on a tractor and trailer over fields to the station at Lower Heyford. This was because the roads were blocked with snow and the milk lorry couldn't get through. We children went for a ride with them. We were able to go back home by the road as someone, I think Ernie's brother, had made a way through with a scoop on the front of his tractor that was used to clear slurry in the farmyards.
The summers were very happy.We didn't have electicity and no televisions which had just come back after the war. What you didn't have you didn't miss. The outdoors were an adventure playground with no one worrying about Health and Safety.
I wish we had have had photos of the village then.
We had a very bad thunderstorm one Sunday which flooded the road from the Horse and Groom along to the corner that was where the road went up to the Kirtlington road. That was not known as Greenways then.