My Mother

A Memory of Cawston.

My mother was in the early 1940s called Nancy Southgate, her father ran a paper round from his house. If you leave the village with the church on the left, over the bridge, the row of houses on the left, the last house was where mum was born. Mum was there when an American war plane came down, I have seen the memorial to that event, Mum said it nearly took her head off. I had many great holidays there in the summer, working on Pains Farm with her brother Michael. Her sister still lives there. Mum left in 1945 to marry my dad William John Stocker, he passed away in year 2000, Mum is still alive, now 83. Looking at photos, it has never changed, the church was where I had my first kiss as a lad.