Memories Of Cefn Fforest

A Memory of Cefn.

I am the youngest child of Thomas the milk and delivered milk on horse and cart from age 11 for 3 years and then went modern when the horse died. I remember Alastair Macsorley, his mum and the rest of the family, they lived opposite our dairy in Penybryn Avenue, after they moved Mr and Mrs Roper moved into their house, next door to Doll and Id Jones. My parents had a bungalow built on a piece of our land, we moved in 1959. I am still working in Cefn Fforest Primary School, please get in touch, Alastair would love to hear from you again. Cefn Fforest has only changed a little, Park and Showfield still the same, Bethany Baptist Chapel is still there. I am still in touch with Roy Smith who took over some of our milk round, he's living in Cornwall.

It's still the shithole it always was