Family In Sea View Terrace

A Memory of Cefn Cribwr.

I used to visit my grandparents Ike and Gwladys Morgan at 9 Sea View Terrace nearly every school holiday until I was 13. My sister and I loved to play on the witch's hat on the common - just across the road from our grandparent's house.

#226109

Comments & Feedback

Living in the village until I was twenty one then moved tuo Cornelly when I got married. I married Georgina Reynolds when she was living in the three horse shoes pub with her parents and sisters
My Grandfather, Albert Rivers and family (my dad was Glyn Rivers born there 1922) lived in Ffoes Cottage which was right next to the railway line just across from Ffoes Farm. Cottage now long gone, was built from old railway sleepers. Family moved back to London about 1934. William Chilcott family lived there prior to that. Anyone remember or have photos of this cottage?