Saturday At The

A Memory of Chadsmoor.

I remember finishing at Central Secondary School in June of 1957. I played with the soccer team a few times, we wore black and red shirts. I remember the Headmaster was a Mr Harris. The Civic in Hednesford was our favourite place, we all went there on Saturday nights for the dance. All the chaps wore their best "ted" suits, and the girls looked fabulous. They all wore their best dresses. I remember my first suit was from Burtons, and was a black mohair with ice blue lining and 16" bottoms.
Our house was on Huntington Terrace Rd and we were one of 3 houses at the bottom of Princes Street. One side was the Gogerty family, and the other side was a little shop attached to the house and that was the Withington's. Wow! lot of years gone by - 56 to be exact.

#240233

A memory of Chadsmoor, shared by Patrick Holness.
The three houses mentioned, 254, 256 & 258 Huntington Terrace Road. I was born at 254, and lived there till 1998. My parents owned the Shop Withington's VG Store as it was later called, and my father Ern ran a local taxi service from there. In 1962 when I was 18, I joined my mother Gwen and my father in the business, Mom, running the shop and with Dad we expanded the taxi business, and later venturing into a Coach company. (Withington Coaches of Cannock). I remember many happy hours playing with Patrick and John Gogerty, in our younger days. Patrick married I believe went to live in America, and John married and I believe he like myself still lives, in Cannock. Having purchased the Jolly Collier Bowling green, the in 1970's., the whole area was sold for houses in 2000 when I retired, 256 & 258 both houses still stand, but sadly 254 was demolished for the houses.