Down The Lane

A Memory of Chadwell Heath.

Lived off Chadwell Heath Lane/Hall Road. Grandad ran the green grocers on the corner of Reynolds Ave and Chadwell Heath Lane. It was family run; me, father, mum and oldest brother....great memories as a child. The paper shop next door was run by 'old man Hayes', I worked marking up morning papers, miserable old so and so - no one liked him. Then there was Heath stores run by Tony Pupa (nice fellow), went to school with his daughter Julia (first kiss, only a kid but you never forget). Great families, all with characters in. Big family's- will name a few; the Watsons, Mark and five lovely sisters, the Grants, little Gillian, sister Sue and 4 brothers including twins, the reids, the Rutters, the Wades, the Riley's and the Hyatts...great memories and last of all my own 4 brothers and a sister, a great time and place to grow up in.

#241407

Comments & Feedback

forgot the howe family then another big family david,johnny,ernie , tony,derek,thats me and 2 sisters carol and wendy and mum and dad george and ruby we lived next door to the rileys and steve wade was my mate went to school with him and his brother roger,and nigel lived in hall road we were number 35 next to the hobbs ,steven hyatt was my mate and we all played over the park and back park and games hut ,i played shinty ,went to chadwell heath infants and juniors then mayfield you did the same or went to the girls school what a blast from the past this is who are you ??
I lived in Jarrow Road and walked past the Green Grocers on the corner of Reynolds Avenue every day on my way to Chadwell Heath Primary School. I can remember buying sweets at Beestons.
During the war there was a traffic accident in the High Street. A car mounted the pavement and hit my mother and me in a pram. We were both pushed through the front window of Nicols the Tailer. (I think that was the name).
I can remember Paul Garka,, David Lawrence and Tony Cansel.
All seems a long time ago now, and I had forgotten all these details until I found this Web Page/