Holystreet Manor Chagford

A Memory of Chagford.

I am wondering if anyone remembers the school in Chagford at Holystreet Manor. I went to this school in the mid 1950s and at the time it was called St Brides, later to be re-named Holystreet Manor School with a change of Principal. I believe it closed down shortly after.
I lived in Moretonhampstead at the time (my parents were managers of the White Hart Hotel) and used to catch a bus from Moreton to Chagford then walk the couple of miles to the school. I did used to get side-tracked by Mr French of the local riding school, helping him to catch up his ponies. My school uniform used to get covered in pony hairs so had to have a quick brush down before going into school. In the afternoon I walked back up to Chagford again but there was a long wait for a bus so my parents arranged for me to sit in Mrs Rose's sweet shop in the square until the bus arrived.
Holystreet Manor School was for boarding and day pupils, I still have a school photo and the total in the whole school was only 40 pupils (about 6 teachers)! It was a wonderful experience for me as the school had acres of grounds for outdoor activities from nature studies to swimming in the very cold river. Several pupils used to ride their ponies to school, leave them in the stables for the day and ride home again in the evening.
The interior of the house was superb and made Christmastime very special. Every year I paraded down the wonderful wide staircase in the same tatty old angel outfit in front of the adoring parents!
Do these memories ring a bell with anyone else?
Elizabeth Moon (nee Sturdy)

#223772

Comments & Feedback

I used to ride to school and left my pony in the field at Gledswood house up the hill. I would then walk down through the woods and over the bridge. Sometimes I would come in a pony and trap driven by twins Jonet and Hilary Harley-Peters. I was in a downstairs classroom when the ceiling fell in and there was a lovely girl there who was profoundly deaf. I remember the 'news table' outside the dining room and the plays in the hall where I was a narrator and sitting on the third stair up said "I don't think Christmas will ever come!" Then the Nativity would start. Harvest festival in the chapel would see a beautiful harvest loaf on the alter. We had handicraft classes above th stables where I did rush seating on a stool and we printed with lino cuts.

Aunty Tee and Aunty Vera lived above the gym (the coach house with double glass doors I think) and they taught me the piano. Their flat had a strong aroma of cats which they loved!!

My name was Jane Langworthy
My belated mother, Anita Margaret Watson, attended HolyStreet Manor. She used to tell me stories about her times there. Anita's married name was Rowe.
Anita and another pupil, Mary Wilson (Married name Narbarro) spent time together.
Anita used to stay with the village's vicar during school holidays. I'm unsure how she ended up in Devon from.Birmingham. However, I am wondering if Miss Watson (a school staff) is related to my.mother.
Anybody remember Anita, I would love to hear more info and any photos. Thank you.
I also went to Holy Street Manor but I my time there is very foggy and I don't know what year or years I was there. I remember Auntie Tee and Auntie Vera. I am now 85 and would love to see any photos of the school and the children.
Rosie Hales-Tooke
Rosie Hales-Tooke
I would love to see any photos and class photos of Holy Street Manor when it was a school. I went there for a while but I am not sure when, or for how long or how old I was. I am now 85 and the war started in 1939 when I was 4 years old so I may have been there during the whole of the war. My name then was Anne Fellowes, I am now Rosie Hales-Tooke. I would absolutely LOVE to hear anything about the school and the pupils.