Lady Dorothy Paget

A Memory of Chalfont St Giles.

I am trying to get some info on Chalfont and wonder if anyone can
help me with some 'memories'. I am 64 now and having recently returned to the UK after many years in the USA, and I am trying to find out about my past.

I am not familiar with the Chalfonts, however my family (one side) were from Chalfont in the 1940s and I am therefore one of the Chalfont/Amersham 'Bartletts' - it seems there were a few. Indeed, although I was born elsewhere in the UK, I was christened in the church at Chalfont St Giles in 1945. My grandfather apparently was head gardener on the estate of Lady Dorothy Paget, the racehorse owner. I did live for a short while there with the family in the lodge on her estate I understand (as a very small child - too young to remember myself though). I have been trying to find out the location of Lady Paget's 'grand' house and to what use it may have been put nowadays, possibly even to re-visit. If it is no longer a private estate I wonder if it is now a business college, training centre etc ? I do not even know what it was called, other than could it have been Newlands Park (just a possibility)?

Can anyone help?

Robin Bartlett

#224995

Comments & Feedback

Rob, I have just finished reading a book about the Honorable Dorothy Paget. She lived in Nightingales lane in Chalfont St. Giles. The property was called Hermits wood which now is flats I believe. She also appears to have had an adjoining property called Pollards wood. Regards, Patrick