Whitethorn Morris Dance At Merlin''s Cave Pub

A Memory of Chalfont St Giles.

The lovely village green and pond at Chalfont St Giles are next to a splendid pub called Merlin's Cave.  This is a very popular summer evening venue for morris dancing and the dancers and musicians can soon draw a crowd of onlookers from both villagers and passing motorists.

For many summers one of the local morris sides which dances here is Whitethorn Morris - often performing as guests of other dance sides including Grand Union Morris and Lord Paget's.  I played my piano accordian as leader of the Whitethorn Band and on occasion had nine or ten musicians which at times outnumbered the usual team of eight dancers!

Our morris band included drums, accordians, melodeons, whistles, and even a musical crowbar!  The red, white and blue dresses of the Whitethorn Morris dancers made a colourful and energetic spectacle. The band played toe-tapping dance tunes in jig and polka tempos and a good time was enjoyed by all!

These summer evenings were great fun for both the entertainers and onlookers and many of the crowd of villagers would stand or sit on the grass for an hour or more drinking their beer and applauding the performers.