Early Life In Chalford

A Memory of Chalford Hill.

I was born in Chalford at "The Little House" in Chalford Hill in 1932 and lived there until March 1940. I was the youngest of six children who all lived in the cottage and have very lovely memories of both the cottage and the local school which I attended. My Mother was a local girl who was a clerk in the post office beore her marriage. Her name was Florence Emily Griffin, and she married my Father Christopher Hugo Chatteris in 1924 when they moved into "The Little House" prior to that the cottage was occupied by my Grandmother who died in 1932. I recently returned to Chalford, and although I remembered the hill was steep, at my now advanced years it was hard to believe how we used to walk up and down at regular intervals to the railway station when my brothers & sisters went off to boarding school. I think next time I would be better off using a 4 X 4.