Bank Hall

A Memory of Chapel-en-le-Frith.

My name is Paul Oates. Well, K.B. and G.P. made my life hell. Only one that was good was Mr Lucas, he was great. Me, Ray Lynch, Mick Duffy and Paul Wattkinson was always running off, but K.B. was like a blood hound and found you; then you had to pick what you wanted to be hit with; belt, slipper or hairbrush does anyone relate to that? He was tough and G.P. would pick you up with your ears, but me and lads had some fun down at youth club. If these men did the things they did now - it would be classed as abuse. Hope all the lads are still alive well.

#240169

Ya never mentioned me ;-) how ya doing mate?
Hi people do you remember me derek matthews the footballer one of my best friends was paul garland and Ian Sullivan we always played football together still here and still alive do you remember Mrs loe she use to time us for cross country
Hi Derek how's things if you want a chat go on Facebook I'm on as paul oates do you remember micky Duffy and Ray lynch and paul watkinson and I for got one of lads name from stoke really quiet lad but a good laugh
Hi Derek, how are you doing? Would be great to speak to you again. Got fond memories of bank hall :-) text or phone me on 07717317923
Hi Lads my email is timshep@hotmail.co.uk phone number 0747 748 8874 please get in touch Tim
hi lads meeting up in Liverpool on March 1st at the cavern club in Liverpool if anybody's interested?