Beech House

A Memory of Chartham.

Beech House was the school attached to St. Augustines,which used to be the County Asylum. I was there from 1964-66. I always found the people of Chartham top be lovely and kind. I remember walks down to the church and mill,and waiting on the station to go home for the holidays. I have only fond memories of Chartham and it's people

#219886

Comments & Feedback

My brother Andrew Johnson was resident at beech house in the 1980s tall dark curly hair anyone remember him
I was also a patient at beech house school and lived in one of the houses there. I can’t remember Andrew, probably by picture and I was there in the 1980s. I have been trying to find out what I can as my time in there was horrific to say the least. Still affects me now. Nowadays their would be an investigation.
I remember Andrew Johnson. He was there when I was (Aug 81 to March 82). Tall, curly hair, lovely lad.