Staff Chartham

A Memory of Chartham.

My grandparents Charles Butcher and Nellie Florence Baldock worked at the Asylum and my Great Grandfather was a waggoner there. He resided with his family at Asylum Cottages. I would be pleased to have any information relating to this period at the hospital and in what capacity Charles and Nellie were employed. They married in about 1915. I am trying to trace the birth place and parents of Charles Butcher but keep drawing a blank. Can anyone help?

#229146

Comments & Feedback

My great, great grandfather was Henry Baldock; the wagonner who was your great grandfather. You may know this by now but at the time of the 1911 census Nellie Florence Baldock (24) was working as a nurse in the Asylum and her future husband Charles Albert Butcher (33) was an assistant in the Asylum. I think they married in 1912. It would be lovely to hear if you have any further information to share about the Baldock family in Chartham or Childham.
I went to chartham secondary and Sandra baldock was in my class. She lived in Shalmford street. I had a crush on her,,lol
Peter B.
That's great to hear Graham. I probably don't know too much more about the Baldocks than you except that they seemed to have a long connection with the asylum and were quite prolific! I suppose we must be some sort of cousins!