Chatham And My Youth

A Memory of Chatham.

Chatham was a great place to meet and have fun in the 2960s. We used to catch a 146 from Cookham Wood on a Friday evening and head for the Central Riverside. Once there we would boogy to all the local bands that played there. Orange Teacup, The Fringe. Even Chicory Tip ('Son of my Father') played there. We used to frequent the Pembroke Club, another dance venue in the Dockyard. The Prince of Wales, The George, the Two Brothers. The Central Hall was a brilliant place for not only the likes of Wilson Picket, David Bowie and many more but the wrestling was fantastic. Jackie Pallo, Steve Logan, Mel Kirk, Kendo Negasaki, Big Daddy all fought there. Where did all those years go I wonder. Good times. Lyons Tea House, Snob, Platform Nine, Martin Fords, Wilsons, Curtis Shoe shop, Wimpy, Bates. All gone now. Saturday morning pictures, Woolies broken biscuit stall, fresh fish shop. Chatham as I remember it has long gone. Such a shame.