Learning To Swim

A Memory of Chatham.

Oh the joys .... went here with my brother and the 2 boys from next door. Trying (as usual) to be 'part of the gang' I was persuaded to jump of the spring board ~ problem, I couldn't actually swim at the time! Came up just under the board thrashing around, but with a little bit of encouragement from the rest of them at the steps to my left ~ I doggy paddled my way over and climbed out. Never looked back from that moment. Had many happy times at this pool, and went on to do competitive swimming at the boarding school I attended in Redhill. Health and Safety rules in today's world would not allow for this sort of horseplay in swimming pools, but for me, and my friends, it was another 'adventure'. So glad I didn't miss it. So glad I learnt to swim.

#233164

Comments & Feedback

I went camping in Buckmore Park with the scouts in the early '70's and had a great time. There were lots of activities to try out. Some of us wanted to go swimming but were told for that session the pool was textile-free only . We were far too uptight to have a go at that and so went go-karting instead. I always wondered if it was true or just a wind up by the older guys :)