Reading The Last Letter Of The Cadets

A Memory of Chatham.

I was to march that day as well. My friend and I both went to the dockyard that morning. My friend's name was Peter Jerard, we were told we could not march because our new suit had not come in and we were not allowed to march in our old clothes. The night before I had gone to the cadets swimming baths in the dockyard with some of my friends who I was going to march with. The next day, when we found we could not march, Peter and I both went to Saturday morning pictures at the grand cinema Gillingham. When we got out of the cinema and went home, I opened up my front door to find my mother and father deeply crying - they had thought I was dead. Then they told me what had happened that morning. I still go to the cemetery in Woodlands Road to say a prayer for them. They was very good friends, never to be forgotten.