Happy Childhood Memories In Cheddleton

A Memory of Cheddleton.

I have very happy memories of Cheddleton. My aunt and uncle, Mary and Norman Milne lived at 1 St Hilda's Avenue. We as a family, frequently visited. We stayed for a week in the summer holidays, spending days further afield exploring the Roaches, or the Potteries. But my favourite was spending time fishing for Sticklebacks, walking along the canal bank and exploring the flint mill. Life seemed more idyllic and days longer and slowly paced. Was it? Or are my childhood memories misleading me. My aunt sadly died around 1973, that was the last time I was there, my uncle moved away. I often think of Cheddleton, Rudyard Lake and lots of other wonderful places. I am always thinking I must go back to North Staffs maybe this, will be the year.