Cheriton

A Memory of Cheriton.

My paternal grandparents (Bert and Win Kennett) lived at 108 Cheriton High street for a long time, I don’t think my dad (Eddie Kennett) was born there, I am sure his sister Molly and brother Brian where. I have strong memories of spending Christmas’s at 108 Cheriton High Street; I think opposite was a small cafe known as Grouts tea shop. Then the barbers in the small road just off the high street between the White Lion and the garage on the corner. My dad attended All Souls School, then during the eighties my children attended the same school. I now live in Australia but have been back to UK twice, and can still almost walk blindfold from 108 Cheriton High Street to Risborough lane where I grew up in the sixties and seventies. Cheriton and Folkestone has changed a lot since then.