High Slides!

A Memory of Chessington.

I remember getting stuck up the top of one of these slides when I was about 4 years old! My big brother, who is 16 years my senior, took me out for the day with his girlfriend, to Chessington Zoo.
I went up the steps of one of these slides and found it was so high I was too scared to come down, despite his encouragement from the ground. He had to climb the steps and, as children followed him up, had bring me down the slide on his lap, quite an embarrassment for a 20-year-old lad! To make matters worse a child at the bottom, who was being called away by his mother, remarked loudly "Wait, I just want to see this man come down the slide"!! My brother has never let me forget it!!!

#233178

Comments & Feedback

We often went to Chessington Zoo as an annual School trip in the late 1940s. Loved these slides, mainly because they were free!
Ken Cook