Born Here

A Memory of Chester.

HI I'm a newbi. I was born in Chester in 1945 and can, as a small child, remember running all around the city in the 1950's.
I was born at the City Hospital and I lived at 10 Stanley Place. The first school I went to was St Mary's on the Hill. I can also remember attending the school which is now the heritage center.
When my parents passed on I had to go in to a childrens home situated somewhere on the Wrexham Road.
After that I was taken away from Chester, to go and live with relations in Hereford where I am now, but I still miss living there and still call Chester my home.

#237626

I also went to school at St Mary's - between 1959 and 1961 when I went on to Queens School.
I also went to school at St Mary's - between 1959 and 1961 when I went on to Queens School. You say you live in Hereford - well I used to live in New Radnor which is not that far away and we used to go into Hereford to shop for the more special things in life. I still have a lovely Turkish rug I bought there.