Thomas Ledsham Wilkinson

A Memory of Chester.

My wife Joan's grandfather Thomas Ledsham Wilkinson owned various fish and poultry shops in Chester on and around Eastgate Street and Watergate Street.  We recently visited Chester to try and trace the one shop we thought he had owned to discover that he actually owned several in the area and an ice factory.  We were also able to find his grave from an old photograph of his first wife Elizabeth's headstone.  We believe his first shop was at 21 Watergate Street. If anyone has any further information or photographs of any of the above we can be contacted at Derekaynsley@yahoo.co.uk.

#219262

Comments & Feedback

My father was working as an errand boy when Wilkinson's was taken over by Macfisheries. He went on to work for them nearly fifty years. I think the shop was at The Cross as your photograph shows. If I can find an old photo I will email a copy.

Regards, Bob Gorst.