Housemaid

A Memory of Cheswardine.

I am writing this on behalf of my mother-in-law, whose maiden name was Nora Aston. At the afe of 16 (she is now 95) she was sent to work at 'The Old Hall' as a kitchenmaid. She remembers the chauffeur picking her up at the station and taking her into the village to send a telegramo to her parents, to say that she had arrived.
The cook at the Hall did not like her and didn't want her in the kitchen. One of the housemaids had to leave because she was pregnant and so Nora was given her position. This job she had a liking for and remembers being taught how to answer the door and present the visitors' cards on a tray. She says there were 3 large houses, the village and nothing for miles, so she didn't go anywhere on her day off. She did however get invited to tea at the gardener's cottage.
Nora remembers Lord and Lady Longley having visitors frm India. There was an outbreak of smallpox on the ship, and so everyone at the Hall had to be vaccinated.
At this point Nora left, due to homesickness - she had worked there for 6 months. Nora sats she was 16 at the time, so this would have mad the year 1929.
I would be grateful for any information relating to that time so that I can pass it on to Nora.
Dinae Evans