Living In The Village In The 1950s

A Memory of Cheswardine.

How I loved it there! My father, Richard Thomas, was Headmaster from 1952 - 1955 and we lived in the schoolhouse. I used to climb an ivy covered tree in the back garden and look all the way down the road to Market Drayton to spy for visitors. I had some lovely friends - Judith and Margaret in particular - and can remember going to 'Dicky Mitt's' shop and down to the Village Hall on Fridays to watch the travelling picture show [Old Mother Riley or a cowboy - the cowboys terrified me]. Mrs Swinnerton had a television, and we village children collected there on a Saturday teatime to watch 'Dixon of Dock Green'. I will always remember Cheswardine, and when I took one of my daughters to visit about 10 years ago I just burst into tears when I saw the old school and my old home. If anyone reads this who remembers me - fond wishes.