Scragg's Farm

A Memory of Chiddingstone.

I was born in Royal Tunbridge Wells, but then lived in one of the cottages, I think which was called Scragg's Farm in Cowden, Kent. My parent's, Frank and Beatrice, are of Italian heritage and worked as housekeeper and groundskeeper on the beautiful property. I don't have any specific memory because we soon immigrated to Canada in 1965. I did visit Cowden briefly in 1986 and sat with Mrs. (? so sorry cannot remember her name) who remembered me as an infant. Cowden is a beautiful place, I wish I could remember the wonderful people with whom my parents, my sister and I lived with at Scragg's Farm. I hope to connect with someone who could show me some pics of this area.

Have a wonderful day, Rose Anne Falcone.

#238723

Comments & Feedback

I live in Cowden Rose and run a Facebook group that might interest you https://www.facebook.com/groups/50189354573/