Camping In Chigwell

A Memory of Chigwell.

I visited a camping site when I was a child, this was back in the early 1970s, I think this is the place with the outdoor pool, I think it was about 1973, I never forgot my 2 weeks there. I remember there was a hut with a juke box in and I used to play 'School's Out' by Alice Cooper which was a hit at the time. In the hut was a TV and table tennis table. I would like to know if it is still there for me to take my grandchildren to.
Ian Lambert.

#227834

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone one on here remember an old college friend of mine his name is Jim woods, he was involved in the scout movement he and I attended Crewe and alasager college on a youth and community work course 1976 to 1978.... I know he came from Chigwell.... Would like to hear from him and fill in the blanks over the years..... Thank you... Jim Walsh...