West Hatch School

A Memory of Chigwell.

I was one of the first pupils to go to the school the year it was opened and have very fond memories of all pupils and staff that were there. There used to be a small cafe down the road from which we were banned but obviously unless you were caught it was a great place to go. Also the No. 10 Bus used to run to the school from Chigwell Station where I used to come from - such happy memories Janet Elliott (nee Dibble)

#306449

Comments & Feedback

My aunt was also one of the first to go to the school her name was Heather Shaw do you remember her at all. I also went there from 1971-1976
Kay Collins
My memory of West Hatch is the feared headmaster Colin McLennan. I believe he was there at around 1960, certainly was there in the early 70s.
I attended West Hatch from 1964 onward. Mr McLennan was indeed the headmaster at that time and I remember him very fondly apart from him reprimanding me for pulling "too many times" on the old looping fabric hand towells, "one pull would be enough!"
We had an amazing form tutor I can't bring her name to mind, but when she left to get married, we clubbed together and bought her a box of multi coloured sherry glasses. Strange the details you remember!

The automatic drinks machine which was installed in the hall made fantastic hot chocolate and I remember long hot summer evenings when I used to stay for tennis club with my friend Sylvia.
We had an awesome marching band together with majorettes - always wanted to be one but was too tall.
I have many happy memories of my time there but lugging cooking ingredients into school for "Housecraft" is not one of the better ones! Nor was the geography teacher who used to throw the blackboard rubber at you.
Happy days, nonetheless
Gillian (Morgan)
I went there from 57 to 60 I remember Heather she was in the other class to me saw her at 50 year reunion has there been any more reunions since then
I was caned by Mr. McLennan a couple of times - Ahh they were th days I believe the history teacher was a Mr Watson who we called 'Porky' due to his rather rotund physique. A chain smoker!!!! I spent many happy hours watching the girls playing netball!