A Memory of Chigwell.

In 1974 I left school in Durham and worked in Chigwell for 3 months, at a place I believe was called Grange Farm (?) Groups of mainly foreign young people stayed there as their base for trips into London. I worked in the kitchens and made many friends and had some great experiences there. The chef was a very fiery Welshman! I now live in South London and have often thought about revisiting old places there. So many happy memories.

#239667

Comments & Feedback

A Welshman took over from my mum who was the catering supervisor until 1974. We lived in the Bungalow not far from the kitchen opposite the chapel. Both my sister and I worked in the restaurant and have lots of happy memories of living and working there. We had a dog Lucky who sadly we couldn't take with us when we left. You may have met him. We did revisit in about 2010 but everything was being demolished for rebuilding.