Before The Houses Came

A Memory of Child Okeford.

I remember these fields before any building was done in this part of the village.
The fields were owned by Mr Fred Bradley and Mr Harry Watts. I can remember going with Mr Watts to see if any cows had calved in the night. At the top of the field there was a large pond that in spring would be full of frog spawn.
Mr Bradley would keep his cows in these fields at night to be close for morning milking, but by day they would go to the very bottom of Melway Lane, about 2 miles from his farm. When I was about five Harriet White used to come and collect me from my home at the shop to go with her to collect them for afternoon milking.