Gymkhanas At The Manor

A Memory of Child Okeford.

I can remember in the late 1940s Gymkhanas being held in the field behind the Manor, then owned by Mister Glazebrook.
I remember after one very large lady had done her jumping round one of the locals shouting "Now thee get off and give the hoss (horse) a ride".
As children I also remember standing round the same fields at harvest time armed with sticks in the hope we could kill a rabbit as they ran out of the corn.

#233448

Comments & Feedback

Hello David My name is Tony Wareham my grandparents lived at the common in the village my father was Douglas and mother was Iris and both worked at the manor before the war. We spent many happy holidays in childe oakford when younger and can remember our parents talking about the moon family and also the diffey family do you remember any of my family Regards Tony