The Cross

A Memory of Child Okeford.

Just to the right was a farm run by Mr Chaffey, he had working for him Mr Bert R*** who was a very large gentleman, probably over 20 stones, anyway in the bad winter of 1947 Bert slipped down on the ice outside the butchers shop opposite the cross, several locals tried with no result to get Bert back on his feet till one said "Yer, let's roll he over to the monument". This was done, result Bert back on his feet and back to work!!!

#233455

Comments & Feedback

I went to the village school with David. My surname was Kemp. We moved to CO in 1947 after the big freeze. A clear childhood memory, one of many, was Mr Chaffey lifting me into his dogcart and then we drove up Markstone and over the Hill to the first Meet of the year that was held in Shroton Fair ground. We set up a herd of roe deer and they bounded away jumping over the low hawthorn bushes on the far side of the Hill. There was another easy way up the Hill on the northern end called Hunters path but that name seems to have disappeared. Angie Schwier
I can remember you well, I had a smack from teacher for pulling you plats !!!
I now live in Devon but wish we still lived in Child Okeford