Village Center

A Memory of Child Okeford.

This photo brings back all sorts of memories! The house nearest the camara was the home of Mr Cottle the village harness maker, the double doors next to it led to the butchers yard, in those days they used to kill the animals behind the shop. The butcher was Mr Turner. He was followed by Mr Dyer whose son had the shop till it closed down in 2001?
Beyond the pub and not in the photo lived farmer Mr Francis who had a milk round and after the war Mrs Francis started making ice cream, the first those of us born since 1940 had seen.
It was here that after we moved on to "Big school" we used to wait for the school buses.