Idyllic Childhood

A Memory of Childswickham.

I lived in Childswickham from 1944 -1955 and as far as I am concerned it was the best place on earth. We had our own school, post office, shop and garage. Everyone knew everyone else and as children we had complete and utter freedom to go and do whatever we liked with no worries for us or our parents. We always had a Christmas party at the village hall (which had an outside toilet with 3 holes) and I saw my first ever picture show there, which was Donald Pleasance in 'Never Take Sweets From a Stranger', this was magic for me as we had no electricity at home, only oil lamps. Our milk was delivered on a cart by Mr Rose and ladled out into a jug for us (no bottles).
I remember the Coronation in 1953, the whole village joined in the celebrations.
One of the bigest excitements for us children was the building of the swimming pool at Leedons caravan park which Mr Parry alowed us to use it. I still take a ride out to the village and try to remember all the people I knew and sadly many now lie at rest in the beautiful church where I went 3 times on a Sunday and my father sang in the choir.

#224586

Dear Margaret,
I have just picked up your message from 10 years ago regarding your life in Childswickham. You can probably remember me - my Father was Jack Rose who delivered the milk? I sang in the choir with your father, Walter, if I remember. I concur with all you have said about the village, it was a nice place to live. I left in 1961 to go to university but Jack was still there until he died in 1996, I have been back a few times but there are very few of the locals we would remember still around.
I am in touch with Robert Simms, who has many old photographs which he has sent to me.
Its good to live with a few childhood memories and to share them with others.