Joan Lucy Clarke

A Memory of Chinley.

Hi, I am just wondering if anyone, anyone at all, remembers a lady called Joan or Lucy Clarke, born about 1921? Her mother was called Elsie May Clarke (as far as I know), I don't know Joan's father's full name... I know Joan was close to her dad or it may have been her grandad. I also know that around the late 1930s she become pregnant (still unmarried at the time) and she gave birth to a son who she called John Clarke. I think Joan had moved by then to Hadfield but I'm not too sure. Joan's mother Elsie I believe changed her name to Barber and later died in Ashton in the early 1970s. I have been trying so hard for ages to find someone that knows this lady and who will be able to tell me a little about her life so please if you know any thing my email address is: mariahcaprice@yahoo.co.uk