Fond Memories Of Year Spent As Child In Chipping Sodbury

A Memory of Chipping Sodbury.

I was reminiscing today and started thinking about the year 1954, when I was sent to live with an Auntie on Hatters Lane in Chipping Sodbury. My most vivid memories are of attending school there and I see that a new school was built after I left. Also remember a little sweetie shop near the school and Hatter's Lane where I got to pick out a few things every week. My parents had sailed to America and my brother and I were left behind from March 1954 until December 1954 when I left to be reunited with them at age 10. I have never been back to Chipping Sodbury but have been back to the UK many times, so my plan for the future is to pay a visit to the little town and see if I can find my house..love the photos !
My name at the time was Ruth Keenan and my Auntie's name was Bella Long.