Chirbury Road Wood Relatives

A Memory of Chirbury.

Some time in the 1980s, my mother Dorothy visited her gt-aunt Rhoda Wood (b1901), who had lived in the same cottage, 15 Chirbury Road, Montgomery, all her life, one of 10 children of Charles (b1849) and Ellen Wood (b1859). I have a photo of the cottage.

My mother recalls that Ellen was a laundress, but had to get all her water from the village pump. On the 1911 census, she is still working, with her daughter Catherine. I would love to know if anyone has memories of Rhoda or her 9 siblings, Mary, Anna, Frances, Charles, Catherine (Kitty), Gladys, Alexander, Percy or Walter. I have old photos of some of them and of Charlotte Beamond, who was Rhoda's grandmother.
I am having problems sorting out what Ellen Wood's maiden name was - on some docs she writes "Jones" and others "Bumford" or "Boundford". I THINK her mother was Mary Jones (daughter of Richard Jones) who died in 1862.