Mary Ann Shuker

A Memory of Chirbury.

My great grandmother, Mary Ann Shuker came to Manchester from Chirbury in service as a maid.  She married my great grandfather, Ernest Edward Chorlton and they must have returned to Chirbury to be married because the family bible states they married at Chirbury Church on 22nd December 1888.  I always thought she came from Wem - but this is quite a way away (for those days).  I would love to find out more about her - I will travel to Chirbury and search the graveyards for her mother and father.  What a life change for her to travel to Manchester!  The address she came to is Stanley House, Oxford Road, Manchester (I would imagine a cotton baron's home).  She must have visited her family in Chirbury for her wedding (and Christmas I imagine) then travelled back to Manchester where she remained.  How I wish I could find out more about her - she is often in my thoughts!