Dad Evacuated To Cholsey Ww2

A Memory of Cholsey.

I recently found your site and was excited to show it to Dad. He was evacuated out of central London during WW2. He was sent to live with the Bumpass Family from Cholsey. Andrew and Mary were their names and they had two children Eileen and Dennis. Dad told us lots of happy memories that he had of his time in Cholsey. He remembers the old school and Bunkers hill, tha old pavillion in the centre of the village where tramps slept. He went to Sunday School and speaks very fondly of a Mrs Kelson who ran the mission .
He never returned to visit the Bumpass family, because even though he was happy with them he had memories of a much harder time with a lady who first took him in,who lived in the same area.
I have shown the photos to Dad to jog his memory and he says it would be lovely to see his old school again .He tells me there was a brook that ran nearby with a small bridge. Sadley i've not been able to find a photo of either the school or brook.

Thankyou for sharing my Dad's memories of Cholsey in the late 1930s and early 40s.

#220071

Comments & Feedback

yea very nice memories the brook and bridge his still there we use to go fishing there for minos and paddling but its all changed now the old school his I believe a old peoples home and just up going in to the village was taylors sweet shop and cross the road from there was the vicarage were mr bontoff the vicor lived with his wife then they was the Aldridge shop and the post office and behind the shop about 12 caravans site and every one helped one another those days
we need more pic of the village and school pics