The Heath

A Memory of Chudleigh Knighton.

Memories start in 1953 when Elizabeth became our Queen. I remember all the windowsills were decorated. I was 4 at the time. As I grew up with my sister and 3 brothers we had many a happy time in Gales Crest on the green playing hopscotch, marbles and looking for 4-leaved clover! The heath was our domain - making camps and picking blackberries - those were the days. Shame I didn't appreciate the countryside then. The back lane was walked many times. Our 'Uncle Bill' who lived in Meadow Cottages in the main street of CK. He worked with Farmer Harvey and I spent many a day herding and milking the cows. I could go on and on... but