Airplane Crash In Church Gresley

A Memory of Church Gresley.

I was only a toddler when a light plane landed in the cricket field beyond the allotments at the bottom of Regent Street. Everybody around dashed down to see the spectacle. Few had seen an aeroplane actually on the ground. It was common to run outside to see one actually in the air. (This was before W.W. II, when it was possible to count dozens or estimate up to a hundred or more.)
The pilot was a lady, and she had apparently lost her bearings. Eventually she decided to carry on her journey, but to take off in such a short space would have been a challenge to the best of pilots. She became airborne, but didn't get beyond the local tree tops. I was told at the time that someone was hanging on the tail-plane for a ride as the aircraft was taxi-ing for take off. Perhaps someone else can recall the incident and give more precise details.