Could It Be Seventy Years Ago!

A Memory of Church Minshull.

Went to Church Minshull School 1940 -44.Two classes two teachers.Miss Upson And Miss Potts (Lottie) Education was probably basic but we learned our 3Rs Lotties sister was the post "man" and must have had a very large route to cover on her byke. Miss Upson and Miss Potts I suppose fostered a little German refugee Miriam Rosenberg I shared a garden with her,often wonder what happened to her.My friend was Terry Bostock but cant remember others apart from our neighbours the Iving sistersSchool Dinners cooked by the lady who lived in the cottage behind were terrible -custard with lumps in it.Remember stopping off at the blacksmiths on the way home watching them fitting red hot rims to the wooden cart wheels they had crafted by hand.Have lived in the south for over 50 years so rarely get back but have happy memories.

#306776

Comments & Feedback

The two Potts sisters were my great aunts, Adeline (Addie) was the teacher Evelyn Margaret (Effie) at one time did the post deliveries for Miss Brereton at the post office. I remember Addie teaching at Minshull Vernon school, where the head teacher was Mr Kitchen and the caretaker was Mr Kettle. A full set - Kitchen Kettle and Potts. The Black and white cottage belonged to Lottie Wall.