Churchdown Memories

A Memory of Churchdown.

My family, aunt, uncles, mum, dad, grandparents and cousins spent many good times at the Bat and Ball. Nana & Grampy lived at Arfonia on the Green and all cousins would congregate there and spend the weekends. Lovely times up on Chosen Hill picking blackberries/gooseberries and bringing them back for Nana to make jams and pies. Was back three years ago (2010) and pleased to find that the Hill and the Green remain pretty much the same. Auntie Daisy and Uncle Lionel used to live in The Cottage and tell us tales of fairies in the back garden, I used to go the the Old Schoolhouse to get tomatoes from Mrs. Brown. The Alms cottages used to be across from Arfonia, then Mr. Mrs. Stephens built a modern (1970) home there. Mrs. Leatherbarrow used to live there I believe. Mrs. Dunn lived next door to Nana's, John & Diane Holford are still living on the Green. Nana used to shop in Churchdown at the Butchers - where lovely Ted Smith always had a smile for me....the CO-OP, the bakery...such memories are so precious to me and I am blessed to have had such a fabulous place to grow up and explore when I was young. I was Christened at St. Bartholomews and most of the family is now buried there. Now live in sunny Florida but think often of my real home and the people that I had the pleasure to meet and grow up with in lovely Churchdown.