Camping At Crosswater

A Memory of Churt.

From approximately 1950 when I was five to 1962, I camped almost every year with my family at 'Crosswater', either at Easter or Whitsun. The property was then owned by two Unwin sisters who allowed us to stay in the 'horses field' with our small caravan and tent. Permission was kindly given by Miss Unwin and latterly Mrs Unwin for we Londoners to stay there after my father Tony Clark had camped there with the 39th North London scout group in the 1920's in the hay-day of English scouting and subsequently with my mother Gladys. Crosswater and the surrounding area [which we always referred to as 'Frensham'] including the Big and Little Ponds of Frensham Common and the Devil's Jumps became like a second home to us.