Happy Days

A Memory of Churt.

I was born at 'Barford View' in Churt in 1952 and lived there until I was 13. I am one of eight children of the Lindsey-Clark family, my brothers and one of my sisters still live in the area. I have such wonderful memories of Churt - cricket matches at the recreation ground 'the rec', long walks through the lanes and down to Barford Stream & the 'Ghosty Stream' as we used to call it. Churt was a great place to grow up. My mum Katie used to run the village dances at the hall for all the teenagers, they were great and she kept everyone in line I can tell you - she was much loved. I had my first school year in the village but was sent up to Haslemere to the convent after that, and then Tilford Secondary Modern until my parents, with some of us younger kids went to live in London. Mum and Dad are now buried in St. John's church grounds in Churt as they came back to the area to live in about 1974 and lived in Liphook, then Beacon Hill. I went to live in Australia in 1972. Last year my husband, myself and our two grown up boys made the big trip back and of course we visited Churt and went for a huge walk all around the village and all the laneways and I must say I'd forgotten how beautiful it all is.