Memories Of Childhood At Churt

A Memory of Churt.

At a wild guess I will say about 1940-50s, we had a caravan at Knights Farm, Churt, loved it there, often went for walks along the country lanes or bike rides through the ford just near the farm. Hope one day I can return to see where I spent many a weekend at Churt.. Later the caravan was moved to another part of Surrey and then Sussex.. near Godstone, then West Lavington., near Midhurst. Summer months it was moved to West Wittering... Happy days! I am now a resident of lovely NZ so live on memories!!

#232988

Comments & Feedback

I am Tom Knight from the caravan site in Churt where you stayed it was Symondstone.We kept the site running until 2015 when we sold it. Some of our caravaneers stayed there for 50 yrs.it was great to hear of people who stayed with us so long ago which would have been just after we had opened it up again after w.w.2 Dad originally started it in 1929.