The Cedars Churt

A Memory of Churt.

My parents were separated during WW2 as my mother was pregnant, so she was moved to Tintagel in Cornwall for 7 months. Through this period they wrote to each other every day - I recently read and typed out all 234 heart wrenching letters! It was a hard time for them as they had recently lost their first infant. They were desperate to get back together again and it finally happened in March 1941, a couple of weeks after my sister was born. They moved into The Cedars in Churt with my grandfather, Frederick Charles Goddard and family. My parents were Havelock and Olive Plunkett (nee Goddard). I don't know how long they lived in Churt, but it was a joyful reunion after their separation.