Grandparents

A Memory of Claughton.

My grandparents live just off shot, and have lived there for as long as I can remember!
My grandad has sadly passed away but is still nearby, he is buried in the church yard! I remember when I first met my husband, and we went to the "fenick" for a drink while my grannie got dinner ready - my grandad was a real character!  I used to go mushroom picking in the fields, and walking across the fields to the river, I don't think I ever liked the cows though!! I saw my first birth there too, a cow in the field opposite, something I have never forgotten. What ever happened to local dialect?  I would listen to the strange way my grandad spoke, fascinated as I struggled to understand what he was saying! Good job my dad could translate, something I then did for my husband!