Tina Carrol

A Memory of Cliffe.

Hi Tina. I also have good memories of Cliffe, I can remember going to your house for one of your birthday parties  and I think at one time you were my girlfriend!
I was always down the marshes on old motorbikes and scooters, and I used to hang about with Kevin Edwards, Martin Boardman, Michael Smith, and Paul Musselwhite.
When I moved to Cliffe we lived next door to the Co-op in the middle house.
Keith Beagley.

#225019

Comments & Feedback

My father had 14 brothers & sisters & they all grew up in Turner Street & Milcroft place .My grandmother & aunts grew up in Longford Place. I had many cousins therefore living in Swingate Avenue & at the bottom. We used to go through the cornfield from Millcroft to Swingate Avenue.
I have such happy memories of those times in about 1952-5.
Just to add to the above, the names were, White, Smith, Stephens, Jeal.
My father then lived in Higham for 50 years but every Tuesday whatever the weather he used to cycle straight from his shift at the Uralight to cut hair in Cliffe.
I'd love to know if anyone remembers Eddie White.