Cockington

A Memory of Cockington.

I first came to Torquay in 1966 at the age of 16 with my mate noddy. We traveled on Yellow ways from Oldham Lancs which cost £4-£5 return and took around 10-12 hours. We came down to camp at the waterside caravan park and I had my blue rucksack with my World Cup Willy badge sewn on. That time and almost every year onwards I visited Cockington. From 1978 and for many years I brought my family down to stay at The Grange caravan site but then 2003 went on to travel around the world. One of the biggest days of my life was to buy 'Hill Cottage' in Cockington that is just at the back of the forge in 2006. I have now renamed the house ' Midsummer Cottage' and its really nice to stand and chat with the many people who come to visit each year and listen/ share with them their memories of times they have had in Torquay and Cockington. It would also find it of great interest to me to find information with regards to all the names and work being done by past residents who lived in my cottage. Although the face of Torquay has changed over the years Cockington apart from the house conversions has stayed pretty much the same and I have many happy memories of it then and now.