2 Burtons Terrace

A Memory of Coedpoeth.

As a small child one of the most exciting events was riding on the rear bumper of Lawrence the Milk's Land Rover in the High Street. We had an air raid shelter in the garden which was dark and musty. Do the twins remember this? We lived in Burton's Terrace until 1954. It had just two rooms and a back kitchen. Dad put in electricity when I was about three years old and it was like magic. He also installed electricity into houses on the mountain and after dark we would walk up towards Minera and he would point out solitary lights on the mountain and proudly tell me "your dad put that there".