Wedding Day

A Memory of Colaton Raleigh.

It was 20th April when I married Joscelyn Hellier, who lived in Pear Tree Cottage. We were married by Rev. Reginald Kaye in St John the Baptist Church at Colaton Raleigh. It was a windy Saturday but it did nothing to spoil the joy of the event. Forty-three years after, we are still together, we have three grown up children living in various parts of U.K. and we live in sunny Southwest France in a lovely little hilltop village near to Bergerac.
Many happy memories of Colaton, including Joscelyn's late father and mother who lie side by side in the village churchyard.
I do have other memories of Colaton but they can wait for another time.
France,21st June 2006